south coast area office 200 oceangate, suite 1000 long ... · horizontal wave design at a 1:6...
[…] Any proposed changes to the approved final plans shall be reported to the Executive Director. No changes to the approved final plans shall occur without a Commission amendment to this coastal development permit unless the Executive Director determines that no amendment is legally required. Therefore, because the project is not the Commission finds that as modified by the applicant the project is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30251 and Section 30253, and cannot be made consistent through the imposition of special conditions, the project must be denied. D. PUBLIC ACCESS AND RECREATION

Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by: (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation.

The Commission has consistently found that the provision of adequate parking to serve the demand generated by new development is necessary to maximize public access to the coast.