sovereignty, accountability, and the wealth fund
[…] ―company‖ be regulated presumptively as a private market actor even if it were owned and

controlled by a foreign state. However, in deference to diplomatic and functional imperatives,

the Federal Reserve was prepared to exempt a state-owned company from the strictest rules

mandating separation of banking and commerce at the holding level, in exchange for contractual

undertakings to restrict transactions with affiliates, refrain from cross-subsidies and cross-

marketing.206

In effect, U.S. regulators in 1988 had synthetically replicated the BHC Act regime

203

12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2006) (defining "bank holding company" as "any company which has control over any

bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this Act."); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(b)

(2006) (defining "company" to mean "any corporation . . . partnership, business trust, association, or similar

organization, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate within twenty-five years or not later than

twenty-one years and ten months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust, but shall not

include any corporation the majority of the shares of which are owned by the United States or by any State, and shall

not include a qualified family partnership."). 203

See Order Approving Formation of Bank Holding Company, 68 Federal Reserve Bulletin No. 7 (July 1982);

Letter from William WILES, Secretary, Federal Reserve Board, to Patricia SKIGEN & John CAIRNS, Attorneys,

Willkie, Farr & Gallagher (19 Aug. 1988) (hereinafter Letter from WILES). 204