spcc guidance fulltext
[…] • Description of facility staff responsible for deploying active measures. S Are training records up to date? S Have the personnel involved in activities for which the active measures might

be deployed been trained (i.e., in location of materials, drainage conditions)? S Is there sufficiently trained facility staff present at all times to effectively

deploy the measures in the event of a discharge?

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 4-21 Version 1.0, 11/28/2005

Page 111: SPCC Guidance Fulltext

SPCC Guidance for Regional Inspectors

4.2.8 “Sufficiently Impervious”

Section 112.7(c) states that the entire secondary containment system, “including walls and floor, must be capable of containing oil and must be constructed so that any discharge from a primary containment system ... will not escape containment before cleanup occurs.” With respect to bulk storage containers at onshore facilities (except production facilities), §§112.8(c)(2) and 112.12(c)(2) state that diked areas must be “sufficiently impervious to contain oil.”