spcc guidance fulltext
[…] Facilities may refer to the “Flowchart of Criteria for Substantial Harm,” Attachment C-I to Appendix C of 40 CFR part 112, to determine whether they need to prepare an FRP. The owner or operator must document his/her determination of whether the facility has the potential to cause

11 The U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s Process Safety Management (PSM) regulation (29 CFR 1910.119) considers a single process “any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release.” The PSM definition of process includes storage tanks, while the SPCC rule considers storage tanks as bulk storage containers and not manufacturing equipment.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2-24 Version 1.0, 11/28/2005

Page 54: SPCC Guidance Fulltext

Chapter 2: Applicability