spcc guidance fulltext
[…] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2-11 Version 1.0, 11/28/2005

Page 41: SPCC Guidance Fulltext

SPCC Guidance for Regional Inspectors

subject to both DOT and EPA jurisdiction.7 For more information, see the EPA and DOT joint memorandum dated February 4, 2000, which clarifies regulatory jurisdiction over breakout tanks.8

2.4 Reasonable Expectation of Discharge to Navigable Waters in Quantities That May Be Harmful

2.4.1 Definition of “Discharge” and “Discharge as Described in §112.1(b)”

According to §112.1(b), the SPCC rule applies to facilities that could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in “quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter...” The Discharge of Oil regulation at 40 CFR part 110 (also referred to as the “sheen rule”) defines a discharge of oil into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines in quantities that may be harmful under the CWA as that which: