spcc guidance fulltext
[…] These containers are discussed below and summarized in Table 2-3.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2-16 Version 1.0, 11/28/2005

Page 46: SPCC Guidance Fulltext

Chapter 2: Applicability

What to Count

• All containers of oil with a capacity of 55 gallons or greater are to be counted (unless listed below) when calculating total oil storage capacity at a facility.

What Not to Count

• Permanently closed containers are not counted when calculating total oil storage capacity. “Permanently closed,” as defined in §112.2, refers to containers “for which (1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and connecting line; and (2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the container and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves) have been closed and locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on each container stating that it is a permanently closed container and noting the date of closure.”

• Completely buried tanks, as defined in §112.2, and connected underground piping, underground ancillary equipment, and containment systems that are currently subject to all of the technical requirements of 40 CFR part 280 or all of the technical requirements of a state program approved under 40 CFR part 281 are not counted. Such tanks must still be marked on the facility diagram as provided in §112.7(a)(3). “Completely buried tank” as defined in §112.2 refers to “any container completely below grade and covered with earth, sand, gravel, asphalt, or other material. Containers in vaults, bunkered tanks, or partially buried tanks are considered aboveground storage containers for purposes of this part.”

Table 2-3. Summary of storage capacity calculation as described in §112.1(d)(2)(i) and (ii).

Included Excluded

Capacity of containers (e.g., bulk storage containers, oil-filled equipment, mobile/portable containers) with a capacity of 55 gallons or greater