spcc guidance fulltext
[…] Section 112.7(c) lists several methods of providing secondary containment, which are described in Table 4-2. These methods are examples only; other containment methods may be used, consistent with good engineering practice. For example, a facility could use an oil/water separator, combined with a drainage system, to collect and retain discharges of oil within the facility. Certification of the SPCC Plan verifies that whatever secondary containment methods are selected are appropriate for the facility and that they follow good engineering practice.

Discharge as described in §112.1(b) is a discharge “in quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this chapter [40 CFR part 110], into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines,

ior into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or in connection w th activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or that may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act)...”

Note: The above text is an excerpt of the SPCC rule. Refer to 40 CFR part 112 for the full text of the rule.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 4-8 Version 1.0, 11/28/2005

Page 98: SPCC Guidance Fulltext

Chapter 4: Secondary Containment and Impracticability