spcc guidance fulltext
[…] The required oil/water separator capacity should always be available (i.e., oil should not continually accumulate in the separator over a period of time such that the required storage capacity would not be available if an oil release were to occur within the drainage area). The use of oil/water separators as a method of containment may be risky as they have limited drainage controls to prevent a discharge of oil and rely heavily on proper maintenance.

5.4.2 Applicability of the SPCC Rule to Oil/Water Separators Used to Meet Specific SPCC Secondary Containment Requirements

Section 112.7(c) requires “appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures or equipment to prevent a discharge as described in §112.1(b).” An oil/water separator may be used to satisfy this requirement for onshore or offshore facilities.