special needs planning it is more than drafting a trust...special needs planning is more than...
[…] retain TRICARE healthcare coverage, the loss of

Medicaid will result in the loss of long-term support

benefits. TRICARE does not provide the same benefits

as Medicaid.

(2) Since the disabled child is the beneficiary of the SBP,

the child will be deemed to have received the payments

even if they have been assigned to an SNT.

(3) If the military member has died and the disabled child is

losing benefits as a result of the SBP payments, can

they be canceled? Unfortunately, the answer is no.

(4) What planning options are available for military

member?

36See 10 USC 1447 (11) for definition of dependent child: “...(III) incapable of self

support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteen

birthday or incurred on or after that birthday, ...”

37http://www.military.com/benefits/survivor-benefits/survivor-benefit-plan-explained and

http://www.military.com/benefits/survivor-benefits/survivor-benefit-plan-faqs.