special report: severance benefits for state employeesjlarc.virginia.gov/pdfs/reports/rpt336.pdf ·...
[…] The ambiguity arises partially because these positions are not mentioned in §2.2-3202(A) of WTA, which identifies the positions eligible for WTA. The positions in question were apparently in-tended to be made subject to restrictions in WTA pursuant to sub-section §2.2-3202(E) enacted in 2006 (Appendix F). This section states:
Persons authorized by §2.2-106 or 51.1-124.22 to appoint a chief administrative officer or the administrative head of an agency shall adhere to the same criteria for eligibility for transitional severance benefits as is required for gubernato-rial appointees pursuant to subsection A.
Section 51.1-124.22 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the VRS Board of Trustees to appoint the director of VRS; therefore, §2.2-3202(E) of the Act does appear to apply to the Board and its ap-pointment authority.