specifications manual for mango cove apartments · contact e -mail [email protected] ... bid...
[…] (ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted

to any person or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or

Page 51: SPECIFICATIONS MANUAL FOR MANGO COVE APARTMENTS · Contact E -Mail ldk@searchitects.com ... Bid Proposal Schedule of Values (site, buildings and general conditions. 3 worksheets)

participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.

(iii) The penalty for making false statements is

prescribed in the U. S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S.C., Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration transactions, provides in part "Whoever, for the purpose of ... influencing in any way the action of such Administration ...makes, utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false...shall be fined

not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years or both."

A.11: Complaints, Proceedings, or Testimony by Employees.