stabilizing revenues for the state courts system and ......stabilizing revenues for the state courts...
[…] At the same time, some court users derive a special benefit from the courts and may be charged reasonable fees to partially offset the cost of the courts borne by the public at large. The benefit derived from the efficient administration of justice is not limited to those who utilize the system for litigation, but is enjoyed by all those who would suffer if there were no such system.

The “State Courts System” is defined by statute. Section 29.001, Florida Statutes, provides that “for the purpose of implementing s. 14, Art. V of the State Constitution, the State Courts System is defined to include the enumerated elements of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts, county courts, and certain supports thereto.”

The current funding structure for the State Courts System was adopted in 1998 by the voters, amending part of Article V, Section 14 of the Florida Constitution (commonly known as

1 Psychiatric Associates v.