stabilizing revenues for the state courts system and ......stabilizing revenues for the state courts...
[…] The Commission maintained that core functions and requirements statewide are the obligation of the state and not of individual localities. See Constitutional Revision Commission Statement of Intent, Appendix B.

Section 29.004, Florida Statutes, mirrors the requirement of the State Constitution that the State Courts System is to be funded from state revenues. Section 29.004 explicitly states that for purposes of implementing s. 14, Art. V of the State Constitution, the elements of the State Courts System are to be funded by state revenues appropriated by general law. In addition, section 28.37, Florida Statutes, provides that “pursuant to s. 14(b), Art. V of the State Constitution, selected salaries, costs, and expenses of the State Courts System and court-related functions shall be funded from a portion of the revenues derived from statutory fines, fees, service charges, and costs collected by the clerks of the court.” [Emphasis added.]

Section 14, Article V of Florida’s Constitution addresses the matter of funding for the offices of the clerks of court and provides that: