staff figure setting fy 2020-21 judicial branch · judicial branch jbc working document - subject...
[…] Any increases in this line item shall be requested and justified in writing by the Colorado District Attorneys' Council, rather than the Judicial Department, through the regular appropriation and supplemental appropriation processes. The Colorado District Attorneys' Council is requested to submit an annual report by November 1 detailing how the District Attorney Mandated Costs appropriation is spent, how it is distributed, and the steps taken to control these costs. COMMENT: Section 20-1-111 (4)(a), C.R.S., states that “The statewide organization representing district attorneys or any other organization established pursuant to this article [i.e. the Colorado District Attorneys' Council (CDAC)] may receive, manage, and expend state funds in the manner prescribed by the general assembly on behalf of the district attorneys who are members of the organization.” Subsection (3) adds “The district attorneys may allocate up to five percent of the moneys received for mandated costs authorized by the general assembly for administrative expenses.”