staff figure setting fy 2020-21 judicial branch · judicial branch jbc working document - subject...
[…] The upper end is the current salary of the State Public Defender. The apparent intent is to allow the Commission to set the Director’s salary within this range and use that ability to “incentivize superb work.” RECOMMENDATION: Staff recommends that the JBC continue to use a Long Bill footnote to establish the Executive Director’s salary, but may in the future want to consider bonuses. ANALYSIS: The salary of the Executive Director is established annually in a Long Bill footnote that first appeared in the FY 1999-00 Long Bill. Sections 13-30-103 and 104, C.R.S., established judicial salaries for various fiscal years during the 1990s [through H.B. 98-1238]. These provisions state that any salary increases above those set forth in statute "shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill." The footnote also establishes the salaries for the individuals who head four of the independent judicial agencies by tying them to specific judicial salaries. The salary range suggested by the Commission is a relatively small $7,673 or about 4.7 percent relative to salary.