staff figure setting fy 2020-21 judicial branch · judicial branch jbc working document - subject...
[…] DECISION ITEMS – OFFICE OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER

OSPD R1 OSPD STAFFING NEEDS REQUEST: The OSPD requests 54.7 FTE and $5,482, 908, General Fund for FY 2020-21, annualized to 59.6 FTE and $5,467,628 for FY 2021-22 and subsequent years, to address staffing and funding requirements necessary to comply with constitutional, statutory and obligations for indigent defense. When fully staffed, the request includes 36.0 Deputy State Public Defenders, 12.0 Investigators, 9.0 Administrative Assistants and 2.6 Central Office. RECOMMENDATION: Staff recommends approval of this request. ANALYSIS: Section 21-1-101, C.R.S. requires the Office of the State Public Defender to “provide legal services to indigent persons accused of crime that are commensurate with those available to non-indigents, and conduct the office in accordance with the Colorado rules of Professional Conduct and with the American Bar Association standards relating to the administration of criminal justice, the defense function.” [Emphasis added.] In FY 2011-12 the OSPD was staffed with 378 trial attorney FTE. That year it closed 93,692 cases and, based on a staffing model developed by an external contractor, it concluded that it had 97.6 percent of the attorneys it needed to handle its caseload.