staff figure setting fy 2020-21 judicial branch · judicial branch jbc working document - subject...
[…] Any increases in the line item are to be requested and justified in writing by the CDAC, rather than the Judicial Department. Two statutory provisions appear to provide statutory authority for the CDAC to play this role. First, Section 20-1-110, C.R.S., authorizes a DA to participate in an intergovernmental cooperative relationship concerning criminal prosecution and to enter into contracts on behalf of his or her judicial district for cooperation with other DAs concerning such prosecution and prosecution-related services. Second, Section 20-1-111, C.R.S., authorizes DAs to cooperate or contract with one another to provide any function or service lawfully authorized to each of the cooperating or contracting DAs, "including the sharing of costs and the administration and distribution of moneys received for mandated costs." This provision also authorizes DAs to "allocate up to five percent of the moneys received for mandated costs authorized by the general assembly for administrative expenses."