staff figure setting fy 2020-21 judicial branch · judicial branch jbc working document - subject...
[…] If the FFP rate for expenditures by a state program is 25%, the federal government pays 25 percent of the cost. How could the Children’s Bureau suddenly change its mind about a long standing policy that previously did not allow matching funds to be claimed for legal representation of respondent parents and of children who are involved in title IV-E proceedings? The answer is in the large grant of discretion given to the “Secretary” [of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services] in 42 U.S.C. 674 (a), quoted above, which gives the Secretary the ability to allow reimbursement for “amounts expended … as found necessary by the Secretary for the provision of child placement services and for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan. So the Secretary can decide what qualifies for Title IV-E reimbursement (in this case expenditures for legal representation of respondent parents and of children who are involved in title IV-E proceedings) but does this grant of authority also allow the