staff budget briefing fy 2017-18 judicial branchstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch ....
[…] compensation” for a chief deputy public defender, deputy state public defenders, investigators, and other necessary support staff. This provision also states that “all salaries shall be reviewed and approved by the Colorado Supreme Court”. Staff is not aware of any recent Supreme Court action to review OSPD employee salaries.

• Pursuant to Section 21-2-102 (3), C.R.S., the Alternate Defense Counsel “shall employ and fix the compensation of any other employees necessary to discharge the functions of the [Office]”.

• Pursuant to Section 24-18.5-101 (7), C.R.S., the Independent Ethics Commission may, subject to available appropriations, “employ such staff as it deems necessary to enable it to carry out its functions in accordance with [the relevant statutory and constitutional requirements]”.