staff budget briefing fy 2017-18 judicial branchstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch ....
[…] September 11, 2015, that recommends a salary range of $120,996 to $159,320; and • Another memo from the human resources unit within the State Court Administrator’s Office,

dated October 12, 2016, that appears to recommend a salary range of $115,000 to $166,188. Compensation for Other Independent Agency Employees With regard to the compensation for other independent agency employees, the statutory provisions for each agency differ: • Pursuant to Section 21-1-102, C.R.S, the State Public Defender “shall employ and fix the

compensation” for a chief deputy public defender, deputy state public defenders, investigators, and other necessary support staff. This provision also states that “all salaries shall be reviewed and approved by the Colorado Supreme Court”. Staff is not aware of any recent Supreme Court action to review OSPD employee salaries.

• Pursuant to Section 21-2-102 (3), C.R.S., the Alternate Defense Counsel “shall employ and fix the compensation of any other employees necessary to discharge the functions of the [Office]”.