staff budget briefing fy 2017-18 judicial branchstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch ....
[…] COMMENT: The Judicial Department's budget request includes the requested information that was prepared by the Colorado District Attorneys' Council (CDAC). 21 Staff has summarized the information below. Following that summary, staff included background information about state appropriations that directly benefit District Attorney offices. District Attorney Mandated Costs. This line item provides state funding to reimburse district attorneys (DAs) for costs incurred for prosecution of state matters, as required by state statute. Section 16-18-101, C.R.S., states that, "The costs in criminal cases shall be paid by the state pursuant to section 13-3-104, C.R.S.22, when the defendant is acquitted or when the defendant is convicted and the court determines he is unable to pay them." Pursuant to Section 18-1.3-701 (2), C.R.S., when a person is convicted of an offense or a juvenile is adjudicated, the Court shall give judgment in favor of the State, the prosecuting attorney, or the law enforcement agency and against the offender or juvenile for the amount of the costs of