staff budget briefing fy 2017-18 judicial branchstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch ....
[…] Section 18 of Article VI of the State Constitution states that, “Justices and judges of courts of record shall receive such compensation as may be provided by law, which may be increased but may not be decreased during their term of office and shall receive such pension or retirement benefits as may be provided by law”. In carrying out its responsibility to provide for judicial officer salaries, the General Assembly established the “Colorado Judicial Compensation Act” 6. Sections 13-30-103 and 104, C.R.S., established judicial salaries for various fiscal years during the 1990s. These provisions state that any salary increases above those set forth in statute "shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill". Thus, since FY 1999-00, the General

6 See Section 13-30-101, et seq., C.R.S.

28-Nov-2016 29 JUD-brf

Page 31: STAFF BUDGET BRIEFING FY 2017-18 JUDICIAL BRANCHstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch . jbc working document - subject to change staff recommendation does not represent