staff budget briefing fy 2017-18 judicial branchstaff budget briefing fy 2017-18 . judicial branch ....
[…] Funding is also provided in the Long Bill to maintain the salary of the State Public Defender at the level of an associate judge of the Court of Appeals and to maintain the salaries of the Alternate Defense Counsel, the Executive Director of the Office of the Child's Representative, and the Executive Director of the Office of the Respondent Parents’ Counsel at the level of a district court judge.

COMMENT: This footnote first appeared in the FY 1999-00 Long Bill. Sections 13-30-103 and 104, C.R.S., established judicial salaries for various fiscal years during the 1990s [through H.B. 98-1238]. These provisions state that any salary increases above those set forth in statute "shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill." The General Assembly annually establishes judicial salaries through this footnote in the Long Bill. The footnote also establishes the salaries for the individuals who head four of the independent judicial agencies by tying them to specific judicial salaries.