standing as channeling in the administrative age · standing as channeling in the administrative...
[…] L. No. 96–510, 94 Stat. 2767, amended by Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613 (1986) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601–9675 (2006)).

53 Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (RCRA), Pub. L. No. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k (2006)).

54 Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), Pub. L. No. 94-469, 90 Stat. 2003 (1976) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2697 (2006)).

55 Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), Pub. L. No. 92-516, 86 Stat. 973 (1972) (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. §§ 136–136y (2006)).

56 See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) (defining “hazardous wastes” so that the EPA may regulate generation, transportation, or disposal that may “cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in a serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible illness”); United States v. Alcan Aluminum Corp., 964 F.2d 252, 257, 264–65 (3d Cir. 1992) (holding that under Section 107 of CERCLA, a plaintiff must show a causal connection between a release or threatened release and the incurrence of response costs (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9607)).