stanford law review · justin weinstein-tull, josh dos santos, kate fetrow, michael francus, laura...
[…] In addition, Congress found that while the ORR conducted four regional consultations in 1984 to meet the consultation mandate of the 1982 amendments, no consultations had been conducted in the first four months of 1985.81 As such, the 1986 amendments strengthened the consultation requirement by directing the State Department and the ORR to consult “not

75. Id. at 11; see also Refugee Assistance Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-363, § 4(a), 96 Stat. 1734, 1735 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2) (2015)) (requiring the Director of the ORR to “develop and implement, in consultation with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees”).

76. H.R. REP. NO. 97-541, at 12. 77. Id. 78. See H.R. REP. NO. 99-132, pt. 1, at 18 (1985). 79. Refugee Assistance Extension Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-605, § 412(a)(2), 100 Stat. 3449,