star brite construction co., inc., : secretary … · star brite construction co., inc. ... c.f.r ....
[…] GROUND-FAULT PROTECTION

Item 10 of the citation is based upon the undisputed facts that one of Star Brite’s

employees used a double insulated power drill which was connected to one of the building’s

permanently wired receptacle outlets by means of several extension cords. The receptacle was

equipped with a ground-fault circuit interrupter (GFCI); however, when the compliance officer

tested the receptacle, the GFCI did not function (Tr. 353,623).

Star Brite was cited for violating the standard at § 1926.404 (b)(1)(ii), which provides, in

relevant part:

All 120 volt, single-phase, 15- and 20- ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection.

The Secretary contends that Star Brite failed to carry out its responsibility to test the GFCI for

defects either “before using the drill” or “that day”, presumably at the start of the work day (Tr.

355). Secretary’s brief at 73-74.