star brite construction co., inc., : secretary … · star brite construction co., inc. ... c.f.r ....
[…] Latinsky and Judith Lagano, led him to conclude that Star Brite failed to provide fall protection

for its employees during the one-half to one-hour intervals between the removal of the old

skylights and installation of the new (Tr. 69).

In item 11 of the citation, the Secretary alleged that the failure to provide fall protection

for skylight openings violated the “floor opening” standard at § 1926.500 (b)(1), which requires

that the openings be guarded by “standard railing” or “cover”; as an alternative, the Secretary

also alleged violation of the standard at § 1926.105 (a) which reads as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

25The secretary did not allege nor does the eviden ce suggest that the fixed rec eptacle ou tlet in question wa s exposed to

damage.

In the complaint, the Secretary added one more alternative legal charge: violation of the fall