star brite construction co., inc., : secretary … · star brite construction co., inc. ... c.f.r ....
[…] clearly defined objectives consistent with the standard. That Star Brite’s safety program was

ineffective is clearly shown by the employees negative responses to the compliance officer’s

questions.

Star Brite was previously cited for violating the same hazard communication standard (Tr.

332). The $2100 penalty proposed by the secretary is appropriate.

LIQUIFIED PETROLEUM GAS CONTAINER

Item 6 of citation number 1 alleges that a propane cylinder which was being used to fuel the

hot kettle operation, was tilted and leaning on roofing materials in violation of the standard at §

1926.153 (g) which reads as follows:

Containers and regulating equipment installed outside of buildings or structures. Containers shall be upright upon firm foundations or otherwise firmly secured. The possible effect on the outlet piping of settling shall be guarded against by a flexible connection or special fitting. (Italics in original.)

The compliance officer testified that during the November 4 inspection he observed that the

propane cylinder being used was tilted at a 45 degree angle and leaning on two packages of asphalt.