state ex rel. cable news network, inc. v. bellbrook ...€¦ · ex rel. cable news network, inc. v....
[…] That person was a student and

now is a former student.

{¶ 45} Moreover, this court has held that the OSPA, “R.C. 3319.321, was

enacted to bring the state’s public schools into compliance with FERPA.” School

Choice Ohio, 147 Ohio St.3d 256, 2016-Ohio-5026, 63 N.E.3d 1183, at ¶ 31.

FERPA defines “education records” to include “those records, files, documents,

and other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and

(ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for

such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(A). The

words “are maintained” are a verb phrase in the present tense referring to the current

state of things. Similarly, FERPA defines “student” to “include[ ] any person with

respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records

or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not

been in attendance at such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C.

1232g(a)(6). This language provides that a person is a student protected by FERPA

if he or she has been in attendance at the school and the school continues to maintain

records pertaining to him or her, and we have recognized that federal law protects