state ex rel. cable news network, inc. v. bellbrook ...€¦ · ex rel. cable news network, inc. v....
[…] or institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information,”

20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(6). Because an educational institution may maintain

information on former students no longer attending the educational agency or

Page 7: State ex rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook ...€¦ · ex rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local Schools, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5149.] NOTICE This

January Term, 2020

7

institution, such former students fall under FERPA’s protections. See also 34

C.F.R. 99.3 (defining “student” as “any individual who is or has been in attendance

at an educational agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution

maintains education records”); 73 Fed.Reg. 74806, 74811 (2008) (“It has long been

the [Department of Education’s] interpretation that records created or received by

an educational agency or institution on a former student that are directly related to