state of arkansas attorney general · pdf filestate senator jon woods state representative...
[…] You have requested my opinion on three questions concerning Act 7 46 of 2013. Act 746 of 2013 amended two sections of the Arkansas Code, namely, §§ 5-73-119 and -120, that define offenses involving the possession of a weapon. Given the general focus of your questions, I will limit my analysis to § 5-73-120, which establishes the misdemeanor crime of "carrying a weapon."

You asked whether Act 746 of 2013 permits a person not on a journey to openly carry or carry concealed a handgun or other weapon in public without violating the criminal offense of carrying a weapon,§ 5-73-120, so long as he or she has no "purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the ... weapon against a person?"

Before its amendment by Act 746, § 5-73-120 made it unlawful to possess a handgun, knife, or club "with a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person."7 The statute provided a number of affirmative defenses to prosecution, including for example carrying a weapon on a "journey" and carrying a concealed handgun with a license in a motor vehicle.8 Act 746 amended § 5-73-120 in two major respects relevant to this question.

First, Act 746 amended § 5-73-120(a) to provide that one commits the misdemeanor crime of "carrying a weapon":

if he or she possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a vehicle occupied by him or her, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person. 9

7 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a) (Rep!. 2005). The statute includes definitions of "handgun," "knife," and "club." "Handgun" is defined as "any firearm with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12") that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand." Id. at (b)(2). For the definitions of "knife" and "club," see id. at (1) and (4). These definitions were not amended by Act 746.

8 Id. at (c)(4) and (8).

9 Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73- l 20(a) (Supp. 2013) (emphasis added).