state of arkansas attorney general · pdf filestate senator jon woods state representative...
[…] State Senator Jon Woods State Representative Nate Bell State Representative Tim Lemons Opinion No. 2015-064 Page 3

gait and manner of the suspect; (3) any information received from third persons; and ( 4) the suspect' s proximity to known criminal conduct.

Second, other statutes prohibit possession of a handgun in certain circumstances regardless of whether a person has the intent to use a handgun unlawfully. Those statutes still have full force and effect. For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-122(a)(l) prohibits (with exceptions not relevant here) possessing a deadly weapon "in any publicly owned building or facility or on the State Capitol grounds." So a person could not lawfully bring a handgun onto the State Capitol grounds even though doing so wouldn't necessarily cause a violation of§ 5-73-120(a). I provide a non-exhaustive list of those statutes in an Addendum to this opinion.