state of arkansas attorney general · pdf filestate senator jon woods state representative...
[…] It is also important to note that there are other statutes that prohibit possession of a handgun in certain circumstances regardless of whether a person has the intent to use the handgun unlawfully. Those statutes still have full force and effect. For example, Ark Code Ann.§ 5-73-122(a)(l) prohibits (with exceptions not relevant here) possessing a deadly weapon "in any publicly owned building or facility or on the State Capitol grounds." So a person could not lawfully bring a handgun to the State Capitol grounds even though doing so wouldn't necessarily place him or her in violation of§ 5-73-120(a). I provide a non-exhaustive list of those statutes in the Addendum to this opinion.