state of california california law revision …cal. const. art. vi, § 10; 6 b. witkin & n....
[…] Subdivision (c) specifies the filing fee for a writ petition relating to the initial hearing in the 10 small claims division, and subdivision (d) directs the Judicial Council to provide guidance on the 11 procedures applicable to such a writ proceeding. 12

Subdivision (e) makes clear that the local court of appeal and the Supreme Court also have 13 jurisdiction to consider a writ petition relating to the initial hearing in the small claims division. 14 See Cal. Const. art. VI, § 10 (“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, … and their judges have 15 original jurisdiction … in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus 16 certiorari, and prohibition.”). In addition to other grounds for denying the writ, however, those 17 courts may deny the writ on the ground that it was not first presented to a lower tribunal pursuant 18 to subdivision (a). See generally In re Ramirez, 89 Cal. App. 4th 1312, 1320, 108 Cal.