state of california california law revision …cal. const. art. vi, § 10; 6 b. witkin & n....
[…] App. 4th 1312, 1320, 108 Cal. Rptr. 229 19 (2001). 20

Subdivision (f) makes clear that a writ petition relating to a small claims appeal may only be 21 heard by the local court of appeal or by the Supreme Court. This rule is consistent with historical 22 practice. See, e.g., Crouchman v. Superior Court, 45 Cal. 3d 1167, 755 P.2d 1075, 248 Cal. Rptr. 23 626 (1988); Universal City Nissan, Inc. v. Superior Court, 65 Cal. App. 4th 203, 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 24 910 (1998); Houghtaling v. Superior Court, 17 Cal. App. 4th 1128, 21 Cal. Rptr. 2d 855 (1993); 25 see generally Cal. Const. art. VI, § 11 (Except for death penalty cases, “courts of appeal have 26 appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the 27 appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995 ….”). For the filing fee for such a 28 writ petition, see Gov’t Code §§ 68926, 68926.1. For guidance on the applicable procedures, see 29 Cal. R. Ct. 8.485-8.493. 30