state of california california law revision …cal. const. art. vi, § 10; 6 b. witkin & n....
[…] – 16 –

interfere with judicial act of another superior court judge if later judge acts under statutory 1 authority). 2

Subdivision (c) specifies the filing fee for a writ petition relating to the initial hearing in the 3 small claims division, and subdivision (d) directs the Judicial Council to provide guidance on the 4 procedures applicable to such a writ proceeding. 5

Subdivision (e) makes clear that the local court of appeal and the Supreme Court also have 6 jurisdiction to consider a writ petition relating to the initial hearing in the small claims division. 7 See Cal. Const. art. VI, § 10 (“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, … and their judges have 8 original jurisdiction … in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus 9 certiorari, and prohibition.”). In addition to other grounds for denying the writ, however, those 10 courts may deny the writ on the ground that it was not first presented to a lower tribunal pursuant 11 to subdivision (a). See generally In re Ramirez, 89 Cal. App. 4th 1312, 1320, 108 Cal.