state of colorado · 20021 (hava 2002) initiative. colorado is currently in a strong position to...
[…] Second, HAVA 2002 only requires maintaining state expenditures at the level of State Fiscal Year 99-00 level (the first fiscal year ending prior to November 2000). The State legislation uses a later and higher base year, FY 2001-02.

Third, the State’s legislation imposes an additional maintenance-of-effort requirement on counties that is not required by HAVA 2002. Under section 1-1.5-106 (6), above, “each county shall maintain not less than the same amount of expenditures on activities arising under Title III

9 Section 1-1.5-106 (2) (a), Colorado Revised Statutes. 10 Section 1-1.5-106 (2) (b), Colorado Revised Statutes 11 Section 1-1.5-106 (4), Colorado Revised Statutes 12 Section 1-1.5-106 (5), Colorado Revised Statutes 13 Section 1-1.5-106 (6), Colorado Revised Statutes.

Page 37: State of Colorado · 20021 (HAVA 2002) initiative. Colorado is currently in a strong position to honor many of the HAVA requirements. Provisional voting was adopted by the State in

of HAVA 2002 that it expended on such activities for its fiscal year ending prior to November 2002”.

Page 38: State of Colorado · 20021 (HAVA 2002) initiative. Colorado is currently in a strong position to honor many of the HAVA requirements. Provisional voting was adopted by the State in