state of wisconsin circuit court dane county...
[…] On May 4, 2015, Enbridge appealed the ZLR Committee's decision to impose the

Insurance Requirements to the Dane County Board. (Pet. ¶ 36; Answer ¶ 15). A hearing on

Enbridge's appeal was scheduled to be held on July 16, 2015. However, for the reasons

discussed below, it was removed from the Dane County Board's agenda. See page 8, infra.

C. State Prohibition On Insurance Requirements Being Imposed By A County.

Prior to any final action on the appeal by the Dane County Board, the Wisconsin State

Legislature passed 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 on July 9, 2015, which created Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25)

that provides: "A county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline to

obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive general liability

insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability." (Pet. ¶

37; Answer ¶ 15). The Act also created Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs), which provides: "As part of its

approval process for granting a conditional use permit under this section, a county may not