state of wisconsin circuit court dane county...
[…] C. State Prohibition On Insurance Requirements Being Imposed By A County.

Prior to any final action on the appeal by the Dane County Board, the Wisconsin State

Legislature passed 2015 Wisconsin Act 55 on July 9, 2015, which created Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25)

that provides: "A county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline to

obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive general liability

insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability." (Pet. ¶

37; Answer ¶ 15). The Act also created Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs), which provides: "As part of its

approval process for granting a conditional use permit under this section, a county may not

impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted by federal or state law."

Act 55 was signed into law on July 12, 2015 and published on July 13, 2015 with an effective

date of July 14, 2015. (Pet. ¶ 37; Answer ¶ 15).

On July 13, 2015, Majid Allan, Senior Planner, Dane County Planning &Development,