state v. moran - new jersey superior court · 3 a-3810-07t4 see r. 3:23-8, defendant challenged her...
[…] APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
July 28, 2009
APPELLATE DIVISION
July 28, 2009
A-3810-07T4 2
Carey J. Huff, Assistant Prosecutor, argued the cause for respondent (Luis A. Valentin, Monmouth County Prosecutor, attorney; Ms. Huff, of counsel and on the brief).
The opinion of the court was delivered by LISA, P.J.A.D. This appeal calls into question the continued viability and
constitutionality of N.J.S.A. 39:5-31, which provides:
The director or any magistrate before whom any hearing under this subtitle is had may revoke the license of any person to drive a motor vehicle, when such person shall have been guilty of such willful violation of any of the provisions of this subtitle as shall, in the discretion of the magistrate, justify such revocation.
In State v. Morgan, 393 N.J. Super. 411, 422-24 (App. Div.