statement final
[…] officer or body to do so.
Under B&P §23958.4(b)(2), the governing body, in this case
the City Council, may designate a subordinate officer or
body with the authority to issue such a letter. According
Protestant’s Statement (21–466915) - 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
to the Santa Clara City Clerk’s office, the Santa Clara City
Council has not designated such authority to the Director of
Planning and Inspection or to any other officer or body.
Therefore the letter presented as Premises Report Exhibit A
does not satisfy the requirement of B&P §23958.4. Although
this may reflect a failure of the Department to solicit the
letter from the proper Santa Clara authority, The
Department’s failure does not relieve the applicant of the
burden expressed in §23958.4(b)(2), “If the local governing
body, or its designated subordinate officer or body, does
not make a determination within the 90-day period, then the
department may issue a license if the applicant shows the
department that public convenience or necessity would be
served by the issuance” (emphasis added).
Other California cities have designated this authority by
ordinance. Examples:
- The City of Davis designates this authority to the
Planning Commission in Municipal Code §40.40.020.
- The City of Sacramento designates this authority to
the Police Chief in City Code §5.08.070.