statement of the case and facts - florida … · statement of the case and facts 1 ... st. johns...
[…] concerning the reasons for the Trustees' rule. (R. at 067.)
Yet the majority below holds the rule unauthorized because the statutes
implemented "are completely silent about day cruises and about gambling . .
. ." Day Cruise I, 794 So. 2d at 704. If that degree of specificity were
required, however, the Legislature would have enacted a statute incapable of
being implemented. If a particular business could not be controlled unless
listed in the statute, then no business uses of sovereignty lands could be
controlled, since none are listed in the statute. See § 253.03(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2001) ("shall control the use of sovereignty submerged lands as a place of
business or residence"). The APA does not impose such a detailed standard
for rulemaking. Statutes need not contain a "laundry list" of prohibited
activities in order to take effect. Dep't of Legal Affairs v. Rogers, 329 So.
26
2d 257, 268 (Fla. 1976) (England, J., concurring).