steering committee meeting - cahelp · 8/28/2015  · 5.3 woodcock-johnson iv training corinne...
[…] 2. The results of any reassessment.

3. Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents/guardians.

4. The child’s anticipated needs.

5. Other relevant matter.

Rights of the Parent. The parent/guardian shall have the right to present information to the IEP team in person or through a representative and the right to participate in meetings, relating to the eligibility for special education and related services, recommendations, and program planning. IEP Team Meetings. California Education Code § 32210 states that “Any person who willfully disturbs any public school or any public school meeting is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).” Employees of the LEA must adhere to customary professional standards when providing services to and/or communicating with students, parents, or related service providers.