steering committee meeting - cahelp · 8/28/2015  · 5.3 woodcock-johnson iv training corinne...
[…] function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.

Certain Federal cases have held that rape met this definition of serious bodily injury because the victim suffered protracted impairment of mental faculties. The current definition of the term “serious bodily injury” in 18 U.S.C. 1365(h)(3) can be found on the U.S. House of Representatives Web site at http://uscode.house.gov/download/pls/18C65.txt.

Question B2: What is the definition of “unique circumstances” as used in 34 CFR §300.530(a), which states that “school personnel may consider any unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this section, is appropriate for a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct?” Answer: The Department believes that “unique circumstances” are best determined at the local level by school personnel who know the individual child and are familiar with the facts and circumstances regarding a child’s behavior.