steering committee meeting - cahelp · 8/28/2015  · 5.3 woodcock-johnson iv training corinne...
[…] (FERPA applies to all educational agencies and institutions to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary of Education. 34 CFR § 99.1.

Parents of children with disabilities have access rights to education records under 34 CFR § 300.613. This provision requires that, "Each participating agency must permit parents to inspect and review any educational records relating to their children that are collected, maintained, or used by the agency under this part." The provision does not necessarily require the agency to provide copies of the records unless the "failure to provide those copies would effectively prevent the parent from exercising the right to inspect and review the records." 34 CFR § 300.613(b)(2).