step by step criminal procedure: appearance and …806eee90-8118-43a7...•for traffic offenses, the...
[…] • The amount of any fine or costs assessed in the case;
• Information regarding the alternatives to the full payment of any fine or costs assessed against the defendant, if the defendant is unable to pay that amount; and
• If requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond the court will approve.
-- Art. 27.14(b), CCP
RESPONSE 2: MAILS OR
DELIVERS A PLEA OF GUILTY
OR NOLO BUT NO PAYMENT
23
24
5/18/2020
13
• Defendant must pay any fine or costs assessed, or give an appeal bond in the amount stated in the notice, before the 31st day after receiving the notice.
-- Art. 27.14(b), CCP
RESPONSE 2: MAILS OR
DELIVERS A PLEA OF GUILTY
OR NOLO BUT NO PAYMENT
Response 3:Mails in payment
• What if the defendant mails in payment?
• Art. 27.14(c): “Payment of a fine or an amount accepted by the court constitutes a finding of guilty in open court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered and constitutes a waiver of a jury trial in writing.”
25
26
5/18/2020
14
Response 3:Mails in payment
• So mailing in the payment (or paying in person or by credit card) is a finding of guilt and a waiver of a jury trial.
Response 3:Mails in payment
• If a defendant pays the fine, may they still appeal?
• NO!