stephan c. volker (csb #63093) · 2021. 6. 16. · pltfs’ memo. in opp. to mtns. for partial...
[…] When managing trustlands for Indian tribes, Defendants assume responsibility for assuring that allapplicable laws are followed and bear liability if they fail to fully protect thetribes’ interests and welfare. Id.

Paragraph 171 of the FAC plausibly alleges that

As noted, this strict and exacting fiduciary standard is reflected and carriedforward in the comprehensive, parallel statutory and regulatory frameworkthat governs Defendants’ approval of the subject Campo Wind Project lease. Under 25 U.S.C. section 415(a), Defendant Secretary of the Interior throughBIA exercises broad discretion in reviewing and approving any leases ofIndian trust land “for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential,or business purposes, including the development or utilization of naturalresources in connection with operations under such leases.” “Prior toapproval of any lease . . . pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Interiorshall:”