stephan c. volker (csb #63093) · 2021. 6. 16. · pltfs’ memo. in opp. to mtns. for partial...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Agencies to Protect Migratory Birds, 66 Fed.Reg. 3853 (Jan. 17, 2001).)

The Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act (“Eagle Act”), 16 U.S.C. section 668,

likewise forbids the taking or killing of bald and golden eagles “in any manner.” (Id.) It

sets forth criminal and civil prohibitions against the taking of golden eagles. Subdivision

(b) makes it a civil offense to “take . . . in any manner. . . any golden eagle.” (16 U.S.C.

§668(b) (emphasis added).) Under the Eagle Act, “‘take’ includes also pursue, shoot,

shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap, collect, molest or disturb.” (16 U.S.C. §668c;

50 C.F.R. §22.3 (“Take includes also pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture,

collect, or molest or disturb”).) Regulations adopted pursuant to the Eagle Act direct that

no person may “take . . . any golden eagle . . . except as allowed by a valid permit issued

under this part [22 of 50 C.F.R.].” (50 C.F.R. §22.11.)