stephan c. volker (csb #63093) · 2021. 6. 16. · pltfs’ memo. in opp. to mtns. for partial...
[…] Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Third Claim for Relief under the Bald and

Golden Eagle Protection Act (“Eagle Act”), 16 U.S.C. section 668, on the same grounds

stated in their motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Second Claim for Relief under the MBTA.

(Fed. Defs’ MPA at 1; Terra-Gen MPA at 1-2.) The Eagle Act sets forth criminal and

civil prohibitions against the taking of golden eagles. Subdivision (b) makes it a civil

offense to “take . . . in any manner. . . any golden eagle.” 16 U.S.C. §668(b). Under the

Eagle Act, “‘take’ includes also pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap,

collect, molest or disturb.” (16 U.S.C. §668c; 50 C.F.R. §22.3 (“Take includes also

pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, collect, or molest or disturb”).)

Regulations adopted pursuant to the Eagle Act direct that no person may “take . . . any

golden eagle . . . except as allowed by a valid permit issued under this part [22 of 50

Pltfs’ Memo. in Opp. to Mtns. for Partial Dismissal 20-cv-02343 JLS (DEB) - 19 -