steve gordon, ausa, civil rights enforcement coordinator
[…] In determining what types of auxiliary aids and services are necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.”

28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2).

63

Page 64: Steve Gordon, AUSA, Civil Rights Enforcement Coordinator

11/3/2019

64

“When an auxiliary aid or service is required, the public entity must provide an opportunity for individuals with disabilities to request the auxiliary aids and services of their choice and must give primary consideration to the choice expressed by the individual. It is important to consult with the individual to determine the most appropriate auxiliary aid or service, because the individual with a disability is most familiar with his or her disability and is in the best position to determine what type of aid or service will be effective.”

Americans with Disabilities Act, Technical Assistance Manual, § II-7.1100 (emphasis added).

64

Page 65: Steve Gordon, AUSA, Civil Rights Enforcement Coordinator