stokeling v. united states: blurring the line of what
[…] 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id.; see 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to . . . possess . . . any firearm or ammunition.”). 19. Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 549; see Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) (defining “violent felony” as “any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that . . . has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force”). 20. Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 549 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)); see FLA. STAT. ANN. § 812.13(1) (West 2016) (defining “robbery” as “the taking of money or other property . . . from the person or custody of another, . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear”).

508 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 79:506