strength in numbers: the question of decertification of
[…] Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profi t, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 105 (2006) (preventing federal courts from enjoining activity that would otherwise be considered “an unlawful combination or conspiracy because of the doing in concert of [certain] acts” in the context of a labor dispute).

39. See, e.g., United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 229–33 (1941) (holding that labor actions directed at an employer but due to “internecine” confl ict between two competing labor organizations did not violate the antitrust law); but cf.