summary of 2008 real property tax legislationsummary of 2008 real property tax legislation ... can...
[…] The deduction is generally $500 ($1,000 in the case of a joint return) or the local real property taxes paid, whichever is less. This legislation does not impact New York State income tax returns. Adverse Possession; Claim of Right

Chapter 269; S.7915-C • Real Property Actions And Proceedings Law §§501, 511, 521 Approval Message No. 13

Chapter 269 bars a claim of adverse possession without a “claim of right,” meaning “a

“reasonable basis for the belief that property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner” The claimant’s beliefs had not been an element of an adverse possession claim under prior law. This legislation is intended to overrule the decision in Walling v.