summary of 2008 real property tax legislationsummary of 2008 real property tax legislation ... can...
[…] Chapter 544; S.6916 • RPTL §483

Chapter 544 extends the Agricultural Buildings exemption to improvements completed before January 1, 2019. Under Real Property Tax Law §483, a ten-year exemption is available to the extent of any increase in value attributable to the construction or reconstruction of structures or buildings essential to the operation of certain agricultural or horticultural lands. The exemption had been limited to improvements constructed prior to January 1, 2009. Agriculture; Beekeeping Activities

Chapter 341; A10687-a • Agriculture & Markets Law §301(2)(j), (4)(k) & (16)

Chapter 341 extends the Agricultural Assessment program to farms engaged exclusively in beekeeping activities. It defines “apiary products” to include “honey, beeswax, royal jelly, bee pollen, propolis, package bees, nucs and queens,” and defines “lands used for agricultural purposes” to include no more than ten acres of land used to support an apiary products operation that owns such land.