summary of partial vetoes of 2017 wisconsin act 59 · pdf filesummary of partial vetoes of...
[…] Upload: truongdang

Post on 09-Mar-2018

216 views

Category:

Documents


3 download

TRANSCRIPT

Summary of Partial Vetoes

of 2017 Wisconsin Act 59

2017 Assembly Bill 64

2017-19 Wisconsin

State Budget

Legislative Fiscal Bureau

October, 2017

2017-19 WISCONSIN STATE BUDGET

2017 Assembly Bill 64

Summary of Partial Vetoes of 2017 Wisconsin Act 59

Legislative Fiscal Bureau

One East Main, Suite 301

Madison, Wisconsin

INTRODUCTION

Under Article V, Section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution, "Appropriation

bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved

shall become law … The rejected part of an appropriation bill, together with the

governor's objections in writing, shall be returned to the house in which the bill

originated."

The Governor signed 2017 Assembly Bill 64 (the state's 2017-19 budget)

into law on September 21, 2017. The Governor exercised his partial veto authority

over 98 provisions in the budget as passed by the Legislature.

This document summarizes each of the Governor's partial vetoes. It is