sunrise analysis: athletic trainers
[…] Proposed regulatory program is confusing

Page 24: Sunrise Analysis: Athletic Trainers

17

Chapter 2: Regulation of Athletic Trainers Is Not Warranted

The reason for further confusing the proposed registration program with licensure appears to be related to the issue of reimbursement. Section -6 of S.B. No. 2601, S.D. 1, states that an athletic trainer who is registered shall be regarded as an athletic trainer who holds a license within the meaning of Section 436B-2, HRS, to practice the profession of athletic training. Identical language is found in Section 457G-1.5(d), HRS, relating to the practice of occupational therapy and has made enforcement more complicated for DCCA. Section 436B-2, HRS, defines license as:

[P]ermission to engage in a profession … granted by the applicable licensing authority to a person who has satisfied every requirement for licensure, and shall include any registration, certificate, or other document issued by the licensing authority reflecting proof of permission.

Licensure is the most restrictive form of regulation whereby the state issues a license that confirms that only licensees may practice in a well-defined scope of work.