(sunset review) 2012 · service areas minnesota statutes sections 148.171-48.285 provides the...
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 10A.01, subdivision 35 includes board members. All employees of the executive branch are subject to the requirements of section 43A.38. When faced with a potential conflict of interest, the public official must give notice and not participate in the action giving rise to the potential conflict of interest. Minn. Stat. § 10A.07 and 43A.38, subd. 7. The public official who has a potential conflict of interest should remove him or herself from the conflict. In the case of a decision made by a state board, a member cannot “chair a meeting, participate in any vote, or offer any motion or discussion on the matter giving rise to the potential conflict of interest. Minn. Admin. R. 4515.0500. To assure compliance with the issue of conflict of interest statutory and policy requirements, the Board annually conducts training for board members and staff (Appendix E. 3). Conflicts of interest.