superior court of new jersey appellate division …jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey ....
[…] discipline” and explaining that the “decision must state the

conduct or other facts on the basis of which disciplinary action

is being imposed”); Maine Rev. Stat. § 2702(1)(B)(5) (same, for

municipal employees); Maine Rev. Stat. § 7070(2)(E) (same, for

state employees); N.D. Cent. Code, § 44-04-18.1(6) (“Records

relating to a public entity’s internal investigation of a

complaint against a public entity or employee for misconduct are

exempt until the investigation of the complaint is complete, but

no longer than seventy-five calendar days from the date of the

complaint.”); Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) (exempting from public

disclosure only “[i]nformation relating to the current

investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible

misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to

disposition of the investigation”) (emphasis added).

In Minnesota, Minn. Stat. § 13.43(a)(4) provides that “the

existence and status of any complaints or charges against the

employee, regardless of whether the complaint or charge resulted