superior court of new jersey appellate division …jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey ....
[…] Statutes in Florida, Georgia, Maine, North Dakota and

Wisconsin make disciplinary records public once an investigation

has been completed. See Fla. Stat. § 119.071(k) (“A complaint of

misconduct . . . is confidential and exempt . . . [from

disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .

53 Available at https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/.

Page 58: SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION …Jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey . appellate division . docket no.: a-003950-19 . state troopers fraternal association

43

.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to

the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against

public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .

. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine

Rev. Stat. § 503(1)(B)(5) (making public “final written decision

relating to [disciplinary] action [for county employees]. . .

after the decision is completed if it imposes or upholds