superior court of new jersey appellate division …jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey ....
[…] disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .

53 Available at https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/.

Page 58: SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION …Jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey . appellate division . docket no.: a-003950-19 . state troopers fraternal association

43

.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to

the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against

public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .

. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine

Rev. Stat. § 503(1)(B)(5) (making public “final written decision

relating to [disciplinary] action [for county employees]. . .

after the decision is completed if it imposes or upholds

discipline” and explaining that the “decision must state the

conduct or other facts on the basis of which disciplinary action

is being imposed”); Maine Rev. Stat. § 2702(1)(B)(5) (same, for

municipal employees); Maine Rev. Stat. § 7070(2)(E) (same, for

state employees); N.D. Cent. Code, § 44-04-18.1(6) (“Records

relating to a public entity’s internal investigation of a

complaint against a public entity or employee for misconduct are