superior court of new jersey appellate division …jul 07, 2020  · superior court of new jersey ....
[…] 41

In Arizona, once an investigation is complete, Ariz. Rev.

Stat. § 38-1109(A), and the officer has exhausted any appeals,

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 38-1109(B), records “that are reasonably

necessary or appropriate to maintain an accurate knowledge of

disciplinary actions, including the employee responses to all

disciplinary actions, involving public officers or employees of

the public body” shall generally “be open to inspection and

copying.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 39-128(A).

Under Connecticut’s Freedom of Information Act, Conn. Gen.

Stat. § 1-210, custodians need not disclose “[p]ersonnel or

medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would

constitute an invasion of personal privacy.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §

1-210(b)(2). That exception to transparency has been narrowly

construed. To claim that exemption, custodians “must meet a

twofold burden of proof . . . . First, they must establish that

the files in question are within the categories of files