superior court of new jersey … for publication without the approval of the appellate division...
[…] the communication has given prior consent to such interception."

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(d).

Before a violation of the Wiretap Act is found, it must be

established that the individual whose communications were

intercepted had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Hornberger

v. Am. Broad. Cos., 351 N.J. Super. 577, 621-22 (App. Div.

2002). Whether the privacy expectations of the person recorded

were reasonable is a question of law. Id. at 622. Generally,

conversations taking place in an enclosed indoor room are deemed

private and protected. Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b)

(defining "oral communication" as one "uttered by a person

exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject

to interception under circumstances justifying such

expectation"). That Heck and Lawson's expectation of privacy

was reasonable cannot be seriously disputed.

A-1758-11T2 30

As to Judge Higbee's decision, plaintiffs now contend she

erred in finding the recording was illegal, because she did so

in the absence of due process. We review a trial judge's