supreme court october term 2017: a preview of select cases › sgp › › crs › misc ›...
[…] determinations by the courts (including this court's determination that the “suit may proceed”)—without

amending the underlying substantive or procedural laws—violates the Constitution's separation-of-powers

principles.

Civil Procedure

Constitutional Law

Rubin v. Islamic

Republic of

Iran

16-534 Not Yet

Scheduled

Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g) provides a freestanding attachment immunity exception that allows terror

victim judgment creditors to attach and execute upon assets of foreign state sponsors of terrorism regardless

of whether assets are otherwise subject to execution under Section 1610.

Civil Procedure

International Law

SAS Institute

Inc. v. Matal

16-969 Not Yet

Scheduled

Whether 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, in an inter partes

review, “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by

the petitioner,” requires that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the

petitioner, or whether it allows that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of