supreme court october term 2017: a preview of select cases › sgp › › crs › misc ›...
[…] the state.163 In addition, the argument may be made that even if a wedding cake does express a

celebratory message, those observing the cake would not attribute that expression to the cake-

maker.164

To resolve this freedom-of-speech claim, the Court will likely have to decide whether making a

cake for a same-sex wedding165 is sufficiently expressive as to implicate the First Amendment,

155 Mullins v. Masterpiece Cakeshop, Inc., 370 P.3d 272, 276 (Colo. App. 2015). 156 Id. 157 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2) (2016) (“It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or

indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of ... sexual orientation ... the full and

equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public

accommodation.”). 158 Craig v. Masterpiece Cakeshop, Inc., Case No. CR 2013-0008 (Colo. Civil Rights Comm’n May 30, 2014). The

Commission also ordered respondents to “take remedial measures ... including but not limited to comprehensive staff