supreme court of the state of new york …...chambers of commerce (hispanic chambers of commerce) is...
[…] The

section lists duties but doesn't limit them. The section, as with all other earlier versions of the

Charter, allows the department to enforce "all provisions of Jaw for the preservation of human

life, for the care, promotion and protection of health." The expansions in this Charter

amendment call for the department to "supervise the reporting and control of communicable

diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health" and "exercise control over and supervise

the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health" (§556 (f)). The Board

of Health may also "supervise and regulate the public aspects of the food and drug supply of the

City and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the City," except as otherwise

provided by law (§556 (q)). The Board of Health's power to amend the Health Code is lim~ted

to "provisions for the security of life and health in the City," as provided by §558 (b). The