supreme court of the united states · nos. 13-354; 13-356 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] vindicated. ... Without such fi ndings of constitutional or statutory

violations, it cannot be said that the government has any greater

interest in helping one individual than in refraining from harming

another.”). (emphasis added).

23. Califano v. Webster, 430 U.S. 313, 317 (1977) (“[W]e have

rejected attempts to justify gender classifi cations as compensation

for past discrimination against women ... when the statutory

structure and its legislative history revealed that the classifi cation

was not enacted as compensation for past discrimination.”).

24. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (k) (providing in pertinent part:

“women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical

conditions shall be treated the same for all employment--related

purposes ....”).

25. Racial differences are similar, and the federal government

has acted similarly regarding them, not by purporting to eliminate

the differences between races, but to prohibit discrimination

related to those differences.