supreme court of the united states - jones day issues & … … ·  · 2011-07-22supreme court...
[…] Nguyen, 533 U.S. at 96 (O’Connor, J., dissenting). And, in doing so, Congress can account for the settled expectations of persons who relied on the discriminatory benefits conferred by § 1409(c), whose interests are not represented in the instant litigation. Cf. Mathews, 465 U.S. at 750-51.

16

benefit afforded to children of unwed citizen mothers to extending it to children of unwed citizen fathers.

a. Because this case does not involve “naturalization,” no contrary congressional intent is demonstrated by 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d), which states that “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.” Section 1421(d) applies only to “naturalization,” which the INA defines as “the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(23) (defining “naturalization” “[a]s used in this chapter,” of which chapter § 1421 is a part) (emphasis