supreme court of the united states...may be credited for time lost due to injury for pur-poses of...
[…] Br. 12. See also id. at 39 (“Rather than relying upon ‘gross income,’ the RRTA and RRA use the term ‘compensation.’”); U.S. Br. 2 (“[T]o fund the retirement benefits, the RRTA im-poses a tax on railroad workers’ ‘compensation.’”); id. at 31 (“The RRTA taxes ‘compensation.’”). Amicus AAR similarly asserts, “The RRTA imposes separate payroll taxes on ‘compensation’ paid by railroad em-ployers and received by railroad employees.” AAR Br. 8 (citing 26 U.S.C. §3201(a) & (b)). To the contrary, under the RRTA, both Tier 1 and Tier 2 taxes are “imposed on the income of each employee.” 26 U.S.C. § 3201(a) & (b) (emphasis added).7 As this Court recently observed, “Congress

7 (a) Tier 1 tax.--In addition to other taxes, there

is hereby imposed on the income of each em-ployee a tax equal to the applicable percentage

Page 30: Supreme Court of the United States...may be credited for time lost due to injury for pur-poses of qualifying for pension benefits. This pur-pose, as the Railroad Retirement Board itself