supreme court of the united states · no. 18-____ ! in the supreme court of the united states!!!...
[…] 2 At the time Vanko was decided, the attendance-area definition was codified at Wis. Stat. § 121.51(4). 52 Wis. 2d at 208–09.

Page 102: Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-____ ! In The Supreme Court of the United States!!! ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CAROLYN STANFORD TAYLOR, IN HER OFFICIAL

48a religious and nonreligious private schools the same and did not present a constitutional problem.

The Vanko court recognized that its

interpretation of the statute seemed to reduce the “same religious denomination” sentence in § 121.51 to “mere surplusage.” Id. However, the court determined that this sentence still added something to the statute, which was “to make ‘affiliated with the same religious denomination’ the test of affiliation in a single school system rather than operation by a single agency or set of trustees or religious order within a particular religious denomination.” Id. The court gave the following example: