supreme court of the united states - mikenew.com petition for certiorari(jan13).pdfsupreme court of...
[…] See, e.g., Press Release, “Feinstein and Davis Introduce ‘Equal

24

Justice for Our Military Act’” (Oct. 6, 2011).25 There is no need for such legislation. While Section 1259(4) does not confer certiorari jurisdiction to cases where CAAF has denied a petition for extraordinary relief, neither the language of 28 U.S.C. Section 1259(3) nor 10 U.S.C. Section 867(a)(3) precludes this Court from exercising jurisdiction over writs of certiorari directed to CAAF in those petitions for extraordinary relief where CAAF has denied “relief.” Rather, as stated in 10 U.S.C. Section 867a(a), “[t]he Supreme Court may not review by a writ of certiorari ... any action by [CAAF] in refusing to grant a petition for review.” (Emphasis added.) It is one thing for CAAF to refuse to review a CCA denial of a petition for extraordinary relief; it is quite another for CAAF to actually review that petition and deny relief.