supreme court of the united states · premier-pabst sal co. . grosscup, 298 u.s. 226 ... pt. 1, §...
[…] MON RUM at 173–74.

Fed up, the American people convened constitu-tional conventions for the first and only time since the ratification of the Constitution itself. In 1933, they ratified the Twenty-first Amendment, which repealed the Eighteenth Amendment and ended nationwide Prohibition. In addition, § 2 of the Amendment, echo-ing Webb-Kenyon, provided that “[t]he transportation or importation into any State . . . for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws therefore, is hereby prohibited.” U.S. Const. amend. XXI, § 2 (emphasis added); see 27 U.S.C. § 122 (pro-hibiting the “shipment or transportation” of alcohol “into any State . . . to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used . . . in violation of any law of such State”).

Section 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment thus “restored” to the States those “powers they had under the Wilson and Webb-Kenyon Acts” before Prohibi-tion.