supreme court of the united states · premier-pabst sal co. . grosscup, 298 u.s. 226 ... pt. 1, §...
[…] See McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316, 409 (1819); Ari-zona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc., 570 U.S. 1, 17 (2013). Thus, the power to require residency im-plies the power to define residency.

2. It is no answer to say that the Twenty-first Amendment implicitly dictates some level of in-state presence that makes one a “resident” for purposes of durational-residency laws. It does not. States impose varying durational-residency requirements in any number of contexts, and their power to do so is uncon-troversial. Compare Cal. Educ. Code § 68017 (“A ‘res-ident’” for in-state tuition purposes “is a student who has residence . . . in the state for more than one year”) with Cal. Fam. Code § 2320(a) (party seeking divorce must be “resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition”). It would be bizarre if they lacked the power to do so in a realm in which the Constitution expressly authorizes them to regulate: in-state alcohol distribution.

Taking from the states the ability to define what constitutes enough in-state presence would also un-

47