supreme court of the united statespetitionforwritofcertiorari.com · motion for rehearing, ......
[…] 3

court to render an opinion in cases of summary

judgment, so draconian in its outcome, as is this case,

to accommodate a more orderly appeal to the

Supreme Court of the United States.

Page 12: Supreme Court of the United Statespetitionforwritofcertiorari.com · Motion for Rehearing, ... Supreme Court of Florida dated May 1, 2012 …………………………… ... Supreme

JURISDICTION

4

The Supreme Court of the United States has

jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) The statute mandates that:

Cases in the courts of appeals may be

reviewed by the Supreme Court by the

following methods:

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the

petition of any party to any civil or criminal

case, before or after rendition of judgment

or decree.

Lower court, Eighteenth Judicial District, 05-2006-

CA-052659, affirmed by 5th District Court of Appeal

of Florida , 5D10-98, per curiam, on January 31,

2012

Order of 5th District denying rehearing, on March 1,

2012

Appeal to Florida Supreme Court March 30, 2012

docketed as SC12-692