survey or recent developments in indiana
[…] Id. at *4-5.

Page 16: Survey or Recent Developments in Indiana

1144 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:1129

utilize common law recovery theories when a product caused physical harm butthe claimant was not a “user” or “consumer” or the defendant was not a“manufacturer” or “seller.”141 Some cases also allowed personal injury commonlaw negligence when no “physical harm” occurred.142 These cases do not fallunder the IPLA because there was no “physical harm.”

II. EVIDENTIARY PRESUMPTION

The IPLA, via Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1, entitles a manufacturer orseller to “a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harmwas not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was notnegligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product” conformed with the“generally recognized state of the art” or with applicable government codes,standards, regulations, or specifications.143 Several decisions in recent years haveaddressed this rebuttable presumption,144 including three more during the 2013Survey period.