survey or recent developments in indiana
[…] 5. Id. §§ 34-20-1-1(1) & 34-20-2-1(1).6. Id. §§ 34-20-1-1(2) & 34-20-2-1(2). For example, corner lemonade stand operators and

garage sale sponsors are excluded from IPLA liability, according to the latter section.7. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3).8. Id. § 34-20-2-1.9. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3).

10. Id. § 34-20-1-1.11. Id. § 34-6-2-147.12. Id. § 34-6-2-29. A literal interpretation of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant

qualifies as a statutorily-defined “user” or “consumer,” before proceeding with a claim under theIPLA, he or she also must satisfy another statutorily-defined threshold. Id. § 34-20-2-1(1). Thatadditional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the “user”or “consumer” also be “in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as beingsubject to the harm caused by the defective condition.” Id. Thus, the plain language of the statuteassumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a “user” or a “consumer” before a separate“reasonable foreseeability” analysis is undertaken.