urvey of ecent developments in indiana ...see joseph r. alberts & david m. henn, survey of...
[…] constitute a new component; rather, it was routine maintenance. Accordingly,259

the product liability claim was barred by the ten-year statute of repose.260

III. FAULT ALLOCATION

Indiana Code section 34-20-8-1(a) provides that “[i]n a product liabilityaction, the fault of the person suffering the physical harm, as well as the fault ofall others who caused or contributed to cause the harm, shall be compared by thetrier of fact in accordance with . . . [the Indiana Comparative Fault Act].” The261

Indiana Comparative Fault Act (ICFA), Indiana Code section 34-51-2-7, requiresthe finder of fact in an action based upon fault to determine the percentage offault of the claimant, the defendant, and any non-party. “In assessing262

percentage of fault,” the ICFA states that the fact-finder must “consider the faultof all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury.”263

In this context, Indiana practitioners should be aware of Green v. Ford MotorCo. There, plaintiff Green claimed to have suffered injuries in an accident264