urvey of ecent developments in indiana ...see joseph r. alberts & david m. henn, survey of...
[…] Ct. App. 1990)).

Page 27: URVEY OF ECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA ...see Joseph R. Alberts & David M. Henn, Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law, 34 IND. L. REV. 857, 870-72 (2001)

2011] PRODUCT LIABILITY 1403

starts anew. The plaintiff claimed that the new “component” was the recent257

repainting of the railcar. The court disagreed and found that repainting did not258

constitute a new component; rather, it was routine maintenance. Accordingly,259

the product liability claim was barred by the ten-year statute of repose.260

III. FAULT ALLOCATION

Indiana Code section 34-20-8-1(a) provides that “[i]n a product liabilityaction, the fault of the person suffering the physical harm, as well as the fault ofall others who caused or contributed to cause the harm, shall be compared by thetrier of fact in accordance with . . . [the Indiana Comparative Fault Act].” The261