urvey of ecent developments in indiana ...see joseph r. alberts & david m. henn, survey of...
[…] Jan. 20, 2009).

248. 913 N.E.2d 193 (Ind. 2009), reh’g denied.

249. For a more detailed discussion about Collins and Kovach as those cases relate to this

point, see Alberts et al., supra note 25, at 906-08.

Page 26: URVEY OF ECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA ...see Joseph R. Alberts & David M. Henn, Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law, 34 IND. L. REV. 857, 870-72 (2001)

1402 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:1377

II. STATUTES OF LIMITATION AND REPOSE

The IPLA contains a statute of limitation and a statute of repose for productliability claims. Indiana Code section 34-20-3-1 provides:

(a) This section applies to all persons regardless of minority or legaldisability. Notwithstanding . . . [Indiana Code section] 34-11-6-1, thissection applies in any product liability action in which the theory ofliability is negligence or strict liability in tort.(b) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product liabilityaction must be commenced:

(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to theinitial user or consumer.

However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but lessthan ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may becommenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of actionaccrues.250

This year’s survey period produced a key decision involving the statute ofrepose. In Florian v. Gatx Rail Corp., the plaintiff was injured when he drove251

his car into a black-painted railroad car at night. The railroad car was252