urvey of ecent developments in indiana ...see joseph r. alberts & david m. henn, survey of...
[…] REP Corp., 302 F.3d 660, 662-64 (7th Cir.

2002); Del Signore v. Asphalt Drum Mixers, 182 F. Supp. 2d 730, 745-46 (N.D. Ind. 2002); see

also Joseph R. Alberts & James M. Boyers, Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product

Liability Law, 36 IND. L. REV. 1165, 1169-72 (2003).

Page 4: URVEY OF ECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA ...see Joseph R. Alberts & David M. Henn, Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law, 34 IND. L. REV. 857, 870-72 (2001)

1380 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:1377

extent as a manufacturer in one other limited circumstance. Indiana Code20

section 34-20-2-4 provides that a seller may be deemed a “manufacturer” “[i]f acourt is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer” and if theseller is the “manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller.”21

Practitioners also must be aware that when the theory of liability is basedupon “strict liability in tort,” Indiana Code section 34-20-2-3 provides that an22