tax division judgment collection manual
[…] To

29 See, e.g., U.S. v. Sackett, 114 F.3d 1050 (10th Cir. 1997); Rendleman v. Shalala, 864 F. Supp.1007, 1012-13 (D. Ore. 1994); United States v. Smith, 862 F. Supp. 257, 263-64 (D. Hawaii1994); United States v. Maldonado, 867 F. Supp. 1184, 1199 (S.D.N.Y. 1994); United States v.Mauldin, 805 F. Supp. 35 (N.D. Ala. 1992).

May 2004 -12-

accomplish this, the trial attorney should send the IRS the appropriate form and a certified copy of thejudgment. See Exhibit 6 for a copy of the form to be used for this purpose.

D. Ten-Percent Surcharge for Costs of Collection

Section 3011 of the FDCPA authorizes the United States to recover a surcharge of “10percent of the amount of the debt” in order “to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigationand enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.” The § 3011 surcharge is recoverablein any affirmative collection suit brought by the United States, including all tax collection suits,counterclaims, erroneous refund suits, failure-to-honor-levy suits, and I.R.C. § 3505 suits that result ina money judgment.