teaching creation, evolution, and the new atheism in 21st century
[…] objective.”242
Unlike the Louisiana Act, which is permissive, the Tennessee
law imposes an affirmative duty on local school administrators to
create an environment in public elementary and secondary schools
that encourages critical thinking skills about controversial
subjects in science.243 These administrators must assist and may
not hinder teachers from helping students to understand and
critique existing scientific theories.244
241 LARSON, supra note 69, at 235.
242 Chas Sisk, Evolution Bill Will Be Law, TENNESSEAN, Apr. 11, 2012, at 1A.
243 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17:285.1 (2012); TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-6-1030 (2012).
Subsection (a) of the Tennessee Act provides:
(a) The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school
governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and
public elementary and secondary school principals and administrators shall
endeavor to create an environment within public elementary and secondary
schools that encourages students to explore scientific questions, learn about
scientific evidence, develop critical thinking skills, and respond appropriately
and respectfully to differences of opinion about scientific subjects required to
be taught under the curriculum framework developed by the state board of
education.
Id.
244 § 49-6-1030 at (b)-(c). These subsections of the Act provide:
(b) The state board of education, public elementary and secondary school
governing authorities, directors of schools, school system administrators, and
public elementary and secondary school principals and administrators shall
endeavor to assist teachers to find effective ways to present the science
curriculum taught under the curriculum framework developed by the state
board of education as it addresses scientific subjects that may cause debate
and disputation.
(c) Neither the state board of education, nor any public elementary or
secondary school governing authority, director of schools, school system
administrators, or any public elementary or secondary school principal or