ten years after burrow v. arce the current · pdf filewebb_final3 5/20/2009 2:06:26 pm 967 ten...
[…] misapplication of fiduciary property” violates the double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Texas constitutions where the attorney has been punished in civil court for the same conduct, and ultimately determining that it does not violate the constitutions).

267. Id. 268. Id. (stating that the civil court could have reasonably found that the attorney-

client relationship was destroyed when the attorney breached his fiduciary duty and, thus, he was “not entitled to any fee”).

269. Id.; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing that the crime of misapplication of fiduciary property occurs where one “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held”).

270. Capps, 265 S.W.3d at 52. 271. Id. (“While it may be true that appellant’s culpable mental state was considered