the age of allocation: the end of pooling as · pdf filethe age of allocation: the end of...
[…] Harris Cnty. Bail Bond Bd., 249 S.W.3d 447, 452 (Tex. 2008). 104. See Phillips Petrol. Co. v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 121 S.W.3d 502, 507 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.) (noting that, generally, “[an] agency’s construction of its rule is controlling”). 105. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.038 (West 2011) (subjecting an agency rule to review “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”). 106. See id.

942 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:929

V. DOES AN ALLOCATION WELL IMPLY POOLING?

A. Rule 40 Permissiveness