the age of allocation: the end of pooling as · pdf filethe age of allocation: the end of...
[…] 211. See supra Part III.B. 212. See Browning Oil Co. v. Luecke, 38 S.W.3d 625, 647 (Tex. App.Austin 2000, pet. denied). 213. See Humble Oil & Ref. Co. v. West, 508 S.W.2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1974); Linton E. Barbee, The Lessor’s Remedies for Nonpayment of Royalty, 45 TEX. L. REV. 132, 143 (1966). 214. See Tittizer v. Union Gas Corp., 171 S.W.3d 857, 860 (Tex. 2005) (citing Se. Pipe Line Co. v. Tichacek, 997 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. 1999)) (regarding pooling clauses in a lease). 215. See EOG Closing, supra note 21, at 6-7; TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 85.046(a)(6) (West 2011) (defining waste as “physical waste or loss incident to or resulting from drilling, equipping, locating, spacing, or operating a well or wells in a manner that reduces or tends to reduce the total ultimate recovery of oil or gas from any pool”). 216. Klotzman Closing, supra note 21, at 3. 217. Seagull Energy E & P, Inc. v. R.R. Comm’n, 226 S.W.3d 383, 384 (Tex. 2007). 218. Id. at 385. 219. Id. at 387.