the anatomy of a trust contest
[…] An out-of-court statement by a declarant describing the declarant’s physical condition at the time the statement is made is admissible provided the declarant is unavailable at the time of the proceeding.
vi. Using Experts
1. As an analog, in as will contest, a properly qualified expert witness may opine as to decedent’s testamentary capacity. CPLR 4515 provides that the expert “may express an opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.” Additionally, the questions calling for the expert’s opinion need not be in hypothetical form.
2. Weight of the evidence will depend. The testimony of an expert physician, who only reviewed the medical records, did