the anatomy of a trust contest
[…] 3. Where the right to a jury in a revocable trust proceeding exists, a party seeking to avail themselves of the right to a jury must comply with SCPA 502, which requires that the party seeking a jury file a demand. The demand must be filed either with the petition or six days after the service of objections. A party who fails to make a timely demand is deemed to have waived his or her right to a jury. As with a will contest, a party should not rely upon a demand made by another party because that demand may be withdrawn at any time. Under CPLR 4102 [e], the Surrogate’s Court has discretion to relieve a party from the failure to timely make a jury demand (seeCPLR 4102 [e] [“The court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.”]). Why go there.
4. In Supreme Court practice, the jury demand is made at the time of the filing of the Note of Issue and Certificate of Readiness (CPLR 4102).
ii. Motions in Limine