the auditor’s need for vs. the client’s need to the debate
[…] See AU §9326.17. The same standard warns further, however, that “it is not appropriate for the auditor to rely solely on such legal opinion” in conducting the audit regarding these issues. Id.

It should be noted that because tax advice frequently is rendered by non-lawyer tax professionals, the Internal Revenue Code establishes a confidentiality privilege equivalent to the attorney-client privilege for taxpayer communications by non-lawyers in the context of certain non-criminal tax matters. See 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1) (“With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney”). Thus, when auditors require disclosure of these communications, this raises essentially the same waiver issue presented by disclosure to auditors of attorney work product and communications.

Page 10: The Auditor’s Need For vs. The Client’s Need to The Debate

7