the case against mers
[…] Often, foreclosure proceedings are initiated by theservicer of the loan, as attorney-in-fact139 for the trustee overseeing the

133 See supra note 118-22 and accompanying text.134 See supra note 8 and accompanying text.135 See supra note 122 and accompanying text. While MERS would be named on the

mortgage as Mortgagee for Lender  A and Lender  A’s assigns, MERS would be foreclosing as

Lender  B’s agent, not as Lender  A’s agent. Since there was no assignment of the mortgage

executed from Lender  A to Lender  B, Lender  B is not among Lender  A’s assigns.136 MINN.  STAT.  A NN. § 507.413(a) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess. ch. 2). The

statute provides:

An assignment, satisfaction, release, or power of attorney to foreclose is entitled to be

recorded . . . and is sufficient to assign, satisfy, release, or authorize the foreclosure of 

a mortgage if: (1) a mortgage is granted to a mortgagee as nominee or agent for a third

  party identified in the mortgage, and the third party’s successors and assigns; (2) a

subsequent assignment, satisfaction, release of the mortgage, or power of attorney to

foreclose the mortgage, is executed by the mortgagee or the third party, its successors

or assigns; and (3) the assignment, satisfaction, release, or power of attorney to

foreclose is in recordable form.

 Id.137 See 770 N.W.2d at 491. 138 Id. at 494 (“By passing the MERS statute, the legislature appears to have given approval to

MERS’ operating system for purposes of recording. Nonetheless, the MERS statute is a